Crime Canada

Sexual Assault Statistics Canada: Province & City Rates (2025)

Police recorded 36,284 level 1 sexual assaults in Canada in 2025, a rate of 87.11 per 100,000. Rates by province and city, the 10-year trend and why most assaults go unreported.

Crime Canada newsroomPublished

Police in Canada recorded 36,284 level 1 sexual assaults in 2025, a rate of 87.11 per 100,000 people. That is slightly lower than in 2024 (88.19) and below the 2022 peak (91.13), but still about 52% higher than in 2015 (57.32). Among the provinces, Manitoba had the highest rate (116.38) and Ontario the lowest (76.58). Most sexual assaults are never reported to police, so these numbers show only part of the picture.

The figures below are the latest police-reported data from Statistics Canada, for the year 2025, released in summer 2026. All rates are per 100,000 population, which lets us compare places of different sizes fairly.

Sexual assault in Canada statistics at a glance (2025)

This article focuses on level 1 sexual assault, the most common category police record. Levels 2 and 3 (with a weapon, threats, bodily harm, or aggravated) are separate categories and are not included in the figures here.

Charged or under investigation? Get a free consultation →

Is sexual assault increasing in Canada?

Over 10 years, yes: the police-reported rate is much higher than it was in 2015. In the last three years, it has eased slightly. The table below shows level 1 sexual assault in Canada for every year from 2015 to 2025.

Police-reported level 1 sexual assault in Canada, 2015 to 2025 (rate per 100,000 people):

YearIncidentsRate per 100,000
201520,46657.32
201621,07258.35
201724,15766.10
201827,90975.28
201930,33580.64
202028,14674.01
202133,64187.97
202235,48491.13
202336,08890.03
202436,38988.19
202536,28487.11

A few points stand out:

A rise in police-reported sexual assault does not necessarily mean more assaults happened. It can also mean more survivors came forward, or that police changed how they record and classify cases. Because so few sexual assaults reach police, small changes in willingness to report can move these numbers a lot.

For context, Canada's overall police-reported crime rate barely changed over the same decade (5,934.2 per 100,000 in 2015 and 6,064.51 in 2025, up about 2%). The violent crime rate rose about 35%, from 1,070.26 to 1,443.25. Police-reported sexual assault grew faster than violent crime as a whole.

Which province has the highest sexual assault rate?

Among the 10 provinces, Manitoba had the highest level 1 sexual assault rate in 2025, at 116.38 per 100,000 (1,757 incidents), followed by Saskatchewan (109.63) and Quebec (101.44). The three territories had higher rates than any province.

Police-reported level 1 sexual assault by province and territory, 2025 (rate per 100,000 people, highest first):

RankProvince or territoryRate per 100,000IncidentsChange in rate from 2024
1Nunavut590.49247+8.7%
2Northwest Territories489.66225-5.3%
3Yukon213.35103-8.5%
4Manitoba116.381,757-0.3%
5Saskatchewan109.631,389-8.0%
6Quebec101.449,189+1.6%
7New Brunswick100.96878+15.1%
8Newfoundland and Labrador94.74521-4.9%
9Prince Edward Island88.14161-5.7%
10Nova Scotia81.77894+1.9%
11Alberta78.963,971-3.6%
12British Columbia77.564,419-0.6%
13Ontario76.5812,450-3.2%

Nunavut's rate of 590.49 is nearly seven times the national rate. The territories have small populations, so a few dozen incidents can shift the rate sharply from one year to the next. Higher rates in the North are also tied to long-standing gaps in housing, health care and services, and they say nothing about the individuals who live there.

New Brunswick saw the largest increase among the provinces (+15.1%), while Saskatchewan saw the largest drop (-8.0%).

Which province has the lowest sexual assault rate?

Ontario had the lowest rate in 2025, at 76.58 per 100,000. It also recorded the most incidents of any province (12,450) because it has the largest population. This is why we compare places by rate rather than by count. British Columbia (77.56) and Alberta (78.96) were close behind.

Which city has the highest sexual assault rate in Canada?

Among Canada's 40 census metropolitan areas (CMAs), Lethbridge had the highest level 1 sexual assault rate in 2025, at 142.73 per 100,000 (202 incidents). Thunder Bay (140.19) and Trois-Rivières (134.83) followed. A CMA covers a central city and its surrounding suburbs and towns, so these figures are not the same as numbers for a single police service.

Highest police-reported level 1 sexual assault rates by census metropolitan area, 2025 (rate per 100,000 people):

RankMetropolitan areaRate per 100,000IncidentsChange in rate from 2024
1Lethbridge, Alta.142.73202+41.9%
2Thunder Bay, Ont.140.19185-4.9%
3Trois-Rivières, Que.134.83232+17.2%
4Kamloops, B.C.127.38158+8.2%
5Drummondville, Que.123.60143+7.9%
6Belleville-Quinte West, Ont.121.30152+17.4%
7Saguenay, Que.111.90198+11.8%
8Red Deer, Alta.104.84121-8.0%
9Moncton, N.B.104.08212+26.6%
10St. John's, N.L.102.33240-19.1%

Many of the CMAs at the top of the list are mid-sized, with between about 100,000 and 250,000 people. In places this size, a few dozen extra reports can move the rate a lot. Lethbridge's rate rose 41.9% in one year and Moncton's 26.6%, while St. John's fell 19.1%. Look at several years before drawing conclusions about any one city.

Half of the 40 CMAs (20) had rates above the national rate of 87.11. The national rate also includes rural areas and smaller towns outside CMAs.

Which cities have the lowest sexual assault rates?

Calgary had the lowest level 1 sexual assault rate of any CMA in 2025, at 48.89 per 100,000, followed by Vancouver (55.61) and Toronto (61.46). Canada's largest metropolitan areas tend to have lower rates than mid-sized ones.

Lowest police-reported level 1 sexual assault rates by census metropolitan area, 2025 (rate per 100,000 people):

Metropolitan areaRate per 100,000IncidentsChange in rate from 2024
Calgary, Alta.48.89898-8.1%
Vancouver, B.C.55.611,717-2.1%
Toronto, Ont.61.464,316-6.6%
Barrie, Ont.62.53188+12.4%
Kingston, Ont.62.86120+2.8%
Peterborough, Ont.63.3293-15.3%
Windsor, Ont.64.43315-2.7%
Ottawa-Gatineau, Ont./Que.65.281,100-4.4%
Kitchener-Cambridge-Waterloo, Ont.71.40508-9.1%
St. Catharines-Niagara, Ont.72.40399-6.4%

Other large CMAs: Montréal had a rate of 84.21 (3,913 incidents), Edmonton 86.88 (1,475) and Winnipeg 102.07 (945). Lethbridge's rate was nearly three times Calgary's.

Sexual violations against children

Separate from sexual assault, police record specific sexual offences against children, such as sexual interference, invitation to sexual touching and luring a child. In 2025, police recorded 13,576 sexual violations against children, a rate of 32.59 per 100,000. That is more than double the 2015 rate (14.72, with 5,256 incidents) and close to 2024 (32.93).

Differences between places can partly reflect how police classify incidents. An offence against a child may be recorded as a child-specific violation in one place and as sexual assault in another. Online offences and police investigative priorities can also affect these counts.

Why most sexual assaults are never reported to police

Police-reported numbers count only incidents that come to the attention of police. Statistics Canada's victimization surveys, which ask people directly about their experiences, consistently find that the large majority of sexual assaults are never reported to police. Sexual assault is among the least-reported crimes in Canada.

Survivors give many reasons for not reporting, including:

This means a higher police-reported rate in one city or province does not prove more assaults happen there. It may also reflect more trust in police, better access to victim services, or local awareness campaigns that encourage people to come forward.

What the law says about sexual assault in Canada

Sexual assault is a crime under the Criminal Code. It covers any sexual touching without consent, not only rape. There are three levels:

Section 273.1 defines consent as voluntary agreement to the sexual activity. Consent must be ongoing and can be withdrawn at any time. A person cannot consent if they are unconscious or incapable of consenting, and silence or submission is not consent.

There is no time limit for police to lay a charge when sexual assault is prosecuted as an indictable offence, so survivors may report years or decades later. Outcomes depend on the facts of each case; this is general information, not legal advice.

Where survivors can get help

You do not have to report to police to get support. Help is available whether the assault happened last night or many years ago.

If you decide to report, you can usually bring a support person, and you may ask about victim services when you first contact police.

About the data

All figures come from Statistics Canada's Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Survey, table 35-10-0177, "Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations." The latest year is 2025, released in summer 2026. Rates are per 100,000 population.

You can look up sexual assault numbers for your own city, province or police service on statistics.crimecanada.ca.

People facing a sexual assault charge, and victims, can request a free, confidential first consultation through Crime Canada with an independent criminal lawyer at /free-consultation/.

Frequently asked questions

How many sexual assaults are reported in Canada each year?

Police in Canada recorded 36,284 level 1 sexual assaults in 2025, a rate of 87.11 per 100,000 people, according to the latest Statistics Canada data. That is slightly below 2024 (36,389 incidents, 88.19 per 100,000). These figures cover only incidents reported to police; most sexual assaults are never reported, so the true number is much higher.

Is sexual assault increasing in Canada?

Over 10 years, the police-reported rate rose about 52%, from 57.32 per 100,000 in 2015 to 87.11 in 2025. It peaked at 91.13 in 2022 and has edged down each year since. A higher police-reported rate can reflect more survivors coming forward, not only more assaults, because so few sexual assaults are reported to police.

Which province has the highest sexual assault rate in Canada?

Among the provinces, Manitoba had the highest level 1 sexual assault rate in 2025, at 116.38 per 100,000 (1,757 incidents), followed by Saskatchewan at 109.63 and Quebec at 101.44. The territories were higher still, led by Nunavut at 590.49. Ontario had the lowest provincial rate, at 76.58 per 100,000.

Which Canadian city has the highest sexual assault rate?

Among Canada's 40 census metropolitan areas, Lethbridge had the highest level 1 sexual assault rate in 2025, at 142.73 per 100,000 (202 incidents), followed by Thunder Bay at 140.19 and Trois-Rivières at 134.83. Calgary had the lowest rate, at 48.89. Mid-sized areas can swing a lot year to year; Lethbridge's rate rose 41.9% from 2024.

What percentage of sexual assaults are reported to police in Canada?

Only a small share. Statistics Canada's victimization surveys consistently find that the large majority of sexual assaults are never reported to police, making it one of the least-reported crimes. Common reasons include knowing the offender, fear of not being believed, and distrust of the justice process. Police-reported figures, such as the 36,284 incidents in 2025, therefore undercount the true total.

What is the penalty for sexual assault in Canada?

Level 1 sexual assault under section 271 of the Criminal Code can carry up to 10 years in prison when prosecuted by indictment, or up to 14 years if the victim is under 16. It can also be prosecuted as a summary offence. Sexual assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm can carry up to 14 years, and aggravated sexual assault up to life.

Report a problem with this page

A mistake, a photo to remove, a person who was found, a publication ban? Tell us. If someone is in danger, call 911.

We use your email only to answer this report.

Related

Crime news and alerts for your province

A short digest every Monday and, if you want, an email as soon as someone is reported missing or wanted near you. Free, unsubscribe in one click.